ED VISA PROCESS

kay2 at class

The process of Signing up for a Thai or English language course and receiving an ED visa is as follows:

1. Contact us by phone, email, Facebook (KPT language school), or come visit us at school.

We recommend you start the ED visa process and fill out an application form at least 4 weeks before your current visa expires.

If you wish to apply for the ED visa at your country before arriving to Thailand, we will need 1 more week for the papers to be sent to your home by courier mail.

When applying to an ED visa students must provide a bank statement showing a balance of no less than 50,000 THB.

2. Fill out an application form and have your picture taken.

3. Deposit of 10.000 THB of the tuition fee should be made at the time of applying.

When applying outside Thailand, the tuition fee must be paid in full.)

4. After the application is completed in full, we will apply for your visa with the Thai Ministry of Education at Surat Thani.

5. Before your current visa expires you will need to pay the rest of the tuition fee and receive all the necessary documents for you to go to A Thai embassy and obtain the initial 3 months ED visa.

You can obtain the ED visa at most Thai embassies – the closest to Koh Phangan are:

  • Cambodia (Phnom Penh)
  • Laos (Vientiane)
  • Malaysia (KL )

6. Start learning Thai or English.

Please bring your passport to school as soon as possible after you arrive in Thailand.

7. Before your initial 90 days visa expires you will need to pick up documents from school and extend it at the immigration office in Koh Samui.

The cost of the visa extensions (3000 THB) is not included in the tuition fee.

8. At the end of your 12 months visa, you can continue for a second year.